Elgato Game Audio Trouble

Get nonchalant and talk about whatever you want. Even Cheesepie.

Best Backpack Ever
Best Backpack Ever
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 8:38 pm
I'm having audio issues with my legato game capture card. I can record video footage, but no game audio comes with. There's a common instruction stating that I can switch the listen audio format to the hdmi output, but I don't see that option available to me.
User avatar
Squall's a Wuss
Squall's a Wuss
Posts: 8110
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Bowmanville, ON
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 8:41 pm
Maybe http://help.elgato.com/customer/portal/ ... dio-at-all
Image
twitter: @g1brent

Best Backpack Ever
Best Backpack Ever
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 8:49 pm


Well the issue is, I don't know how obtain the AMD hdmi output
User avatar
Squall's a Wuss
Squall's a Wuss
Posts: 8110
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Bowmanville, ON
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 8:53 pm
Does it say that it is being used by a different application?
Image
twitter: @g1brent
User avatar
Sweet Tooth's Daddy
Sweet Tooth's Daddy
Posts: 4046
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:47 pm
Location: Sweden
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 5:31 am
Go into your device manager and enable AMD HDMI Output.
Image

Best Backpack Ever
Best Backpack Ever
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:49 am
Where would it be located, I guess I might not even have it. I guess I should mention that my target is my Asus laptop
User avatar
Sweet Tooth's Daddy
Sweet Tooth's Daddy
Posts: 4046
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:47 pm
Location: Sweden
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 10:45 am
Assuming you have Windows, it's in your Control Panel, under System.
Image

Best Backpack Ever
Best Backpack Ever
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 9:55 am
Tremendous Tom wrote:Assuming you have Windows, it's in your Control Panel, under System.


Oh I know what you are talking about. I'm in device manager, but I don't see the AMD hdmi output

Best Backpack Ever
Best Backpack Ever
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2014 7:57 pm
Tremendous Tom wrote:Assuming you have Windows, it's in your Control Panel, under System.

Nevermind, I figured it out. Thanks anyway! :)

Return to Casual Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest